Thursday, June 28, 2012

End Season Sale (TOPSHOP) : June 29, 2012 - July 29, 2012

Ayala Center Cebu has been my playground since I was in high school. A ten-minute walk could be a jump-start for a cardio. ;) Lovely thing is, I always end up getting something from the mall (I got a new VANS BEACH GIRL TRUCKER HAT!) - the reason it's better for me to leave my wallet at home and stash some lil cash in my bag. Anyhoo...before the mall closed, my lawyer (who's gonna be part of the call-me-maybe-video craze) and I dropped by Topshop to check some items. It's gonna be their end of season sale tomorrow, June 29, 2012 up to July 29, 2012! I also saw the news from Vanessa East's blogsite -> onefrozenmargarita.blogspot.com. ;) See ya!


Photo Credit: Vanessa East :)

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

Cloudy Day





This is my next post for Nylon Blogs! :D Graffiti by Gorordo Avenue, Lahug, Cebu City. XX




Summed up my day with the bank appointments and some bottles with my friend, Jeneva. ;)
Wore a new pair of pants and I'm so loving my new light-ash-green-coated hair. Will post on the hair color brand I used. :)


Have a good day!





Monday, June 25, 2012

The Appointment

Mama and I had to go to an appointment. Sadly, the person we wanted to meet was rushed to a nearby clinic. We had to go back to our way. Had some lil shopping and more checking-outs. Mum bought me a new pair of skinny pants and a hat as gifts for June. How awesome it sounds. Haha! Thanks Mama! :) And to my delight, I also found instant Mee Goreng noodles in the supermarket. It quadrupled the cost compared back in Indo where it only costs PHP4.00.

This is me waiting for Mama trying on some pair of pants.




 Happy with the new stuff I've got from F21 and some Mi Goreng (indo fried noodles) instant noodles from SM! I couldn't wait to pair this hat with something so beach-themed tops and bottoms for our trip to Bora this weekend (c/o Queen from Oz). Weeeee! Hope the weather gets along with us! :) 





Lens Diaries: City of Guns

a ferry bound for Camotes Island 
a broken bottle neck by the seawall

aged Canyon

the runaway me

I've been out lately to do some errands at home. I missed my blog so I'm happy to be back here. These are some of the photos I took for this month and I'm quite surprised to the see the results. I will post more soon thought! Love ya! 





Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Quiksilver Open West Java 2012: Nilve Blancada and Luke Landrigan - Pinas Represents!

Yes, Manny Pacquiao lost the fight. But thinking about the waves, we've got Nilve Blancada and Luke Landrigan, Philippines' top surfers to represent our country for the Quiksilver Open West Java Surfing Competition 2012 held in Indonesia from 14th to 17th of June. Well, no surprise at all since Nilve Blancada grew up surfing the waves in Siargao Island, well-trained by her amazing surfer sister Nildie Blancada-Rietenbach. Last May 2012, Nilve or Bebe as what people usually call her, also won the winning title of the Roxy International Surfing Competition held in Cloud9, Siargao Island, Philippines defeating Philippa Anderson

I am so proud of the local girls in the island of Siargao because they totally rip and ace in facing one of the best surfing spots in the world. 


DURING THE QUIKSILVER OPEN WEST JAVA SURFING COMPETITION JUNE 2012

NILVE BLANCADA AWARDED FOR THE WINNIN TITLE OF THE ROXY INTERNATIONAL SURFING COMP

























NILVE RIPPIN

























NILVE IN BOTTOM TURN (CLOUD9)





















PHOTO CREDITS: Indonesian Surfing Championship / Caye Simpoo / Allen Aligam / Kage Gozun




Sunday, June 17, 2012

Happy Father's Day!

Every third Sunday of June, we celebrate the day honoring fathers around the world. Even though some countries do it in other months, every father is worth remembering on this very day. The vitality of our fathers' role in the society tells us how they influence people around them. My father has been my role model and I am so thankful having him. I must say nothing is perfect but Papa has been there for us through ups and downs. I wouldn't be the person I am right now without his wisdom and guidance as I grew up to be independent wise - together with my Mama. I also want to shout this out to everyone that we are happy and blessed to have fathers like you that brought us here to see this wonderful world!

We had a simple celebration here in our hometown. With Mama and I present for his day, we had some awesome dinner here at home. Papa is not really a camera-type of person yet he gave it a go for me. I love him so much and every single day, I am so thankful to have him as my Papa. 

To my dear Papa, to my older brother and to the rest of the fathers our there, Happy Father's Day to you! <3
Mama and Papa; simple yet delish dinner at home ;) <3

HAPPY FATHERS' DAY TO YOUR DADS! 








Saturday, June 16, 2012

Jeneva's Day Off

Everyday is a long day for me even though everyone thinks I'm just relaxing most of the time (totally not true-haha). Yesterday was fortunate for me to spend some time with one of my closest friends back in high school. Her name is Jeneva or Jbang as we call her. She works in a bank and we were both glad that it was her rest day the other day and got a chance to catch up with each other.


go detox mah friend! XX

Detox Spritz beybeh!

the ever yummy campesinos at Mooon Cafe


 This is me and my friend Jbang. :)



the new pair of fringe boots i've scored :D


an event happening in Ayala Terraces






In my Cart: Brown Hippie Backpack and Black Fringe Boots


Today was a very busy day for me. "Friday, I'm in love!", I say. The only highlight though would be the shopping spree (for two items only). This scenario happened not only twice but umpteen times. It goes this way... You are walking fast, almost running. You don't have a car and you gotta do the shortcut route and make a deal with the traffic jam plus commute. And suddenly, your eye caught something very familiar yet unusual.  It's a brown bag, not surprising because you dig stuff like that. You look at your watch but you tell yourself, I'll just ask how much it costs. And boom! It's so cheap! But oh well, you always have the art of haggling. And the seller gave up because you're so artistic, you carved your own way to enthuse her that NO ONE WILL EVER BUY IT BUT YOU! Happily, you walked your way out and tuned back to your attention - "APPOINTMENT, here I come." Oh my...there's another store. Everyone's at work, must be, because you're alone in the fantasy land - where boots, bags, clothes are bargained as you thrift around.

 Saved for your pocket, your fortunate tiny feet only fit with the pair of black fringe boots. Sus! So perfect! I can't wait to pair them with any outfits I could make use of for the next few days.


And to cut it off though, the brown hippie-ish knapsack bag and the almost knee-length booties only cost me PHP150 (Philippine Peso) or around $4 (USD).

That's how I thrift. ;)

I can't wait to see yours too! XX




Friday, June 15, 2012

Gifts: Precious Old Canon 350D (+Lenses)

Last May, I received a package from my boyfriend with the April Issue of SurfGirl Magazine and it really surprised me well. A week ago, I also got another box of presents. It's not a surprise anymore though because I needed to track it down with the Philippine Post Office as it turned out to arrive later than the day we expected it to get here. I am supposed to post this last week but it ended up just now.

My boyfriend knew how I love photography even though I am not aiming to be a professional photographer. I own a Sony Cybershot Point-and-Shoot Digital Camera and I'm happy having it with me to use as it is very handy. I didn't expect that my partner would get me one of  the first few Canon DSLR Cameras. I know for sure it's good to practice with the 350D and I love the fact too that he also got me another set of two lenses: Tamron and 35-55mm. I am so thankful to receive such gifts from him. It's also my chance to practice my skills in taking photos especially that I need to use long-range shots someday when he's surfing. :)




And yeah! I also got two editions of NYLON MAGAZINES with Rachel Bilson and Dianna Agron of Glee. I honestly would say that every girl should own one Nylon Magazine in their life or even more. I love it because it's not too mainstream and it feeds you with the right amount of uniqueness when it comes to magazine content. You will get to know the up-and-coming artists, musicians, fashion bloggers and designers. You should grab one now!

Anyhoo, I'm starting to think what to give to my Papa for this Father's Day. What do you think you're getting for your Dad? ;)

Hello Friday! Finally! ;)
















Thursday, June 14, 2012

Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen's 26th Birthday!


The celebrity twins that serve as our (my sorority sister Aleli and I) fashion icons forever . We love you both! 
 Happy 26th Birthday!


Wednesday, June 13, 2012

Surf Movies: Blue Horizon (2004)




Last night, feeling blue about something, I looked up my movie folders and chose one of the best surfing movies I have in my hard drive. In memory of Andy Irons, I played Blue Horizon.

Blue Horizon is a documentary film by a famous surfing cinematographer, Jack McCoy. In this movie, he spends two years following two of the best surfers in the world: Andy Irons (R.I.P) and Dave "Rasta" Rastovich. I took some cool snapshots while the movie was playing. I can't wait to be back in Siargao Island soon. XX